Lines v. Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc., No. 3:2021cv00029 - Document 51 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] The Motion for Leave to Amend to add a breach of fiduciary duty claim premised upon ALIC and HLAIC’s failure to provide information regarding Lines’ conversion rights pursuant to § 1132(a)(3) is therefore denied. Co-Fiduciary Liability Plaintiff also alleges in the PSAC that ALIC and HLAIC are co-fiduciaries with Jordan’s and are therefore liable for failing to remedy Jordan’s breach of its fiduciary duties. Although not specifically cited in the PSAC, Plaintiff advances this theory of liability with reference to 29 U.S.C. § 1105 in his Reply Brief. 8 Section 1105(a)(3) provides in pertinent part: “[A] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan . . . if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.” See also Willett v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama, 953 F.2d 1335, 1340–41 (11th Cir. 1992) (noting that an insurer 8 Plaintiff is non-specific as to exactly which subsection of 29 U.S.C. § 1105 applies, and, as indicated, the PSAC includes no reference at all.