Peterson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:2020cv00781 - Document 54 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Superior Court’s Order Authorizing Foreclosure Sale, Foreclosure Case (N.C. Super. Ct. Dec. 7, 2009); see also SAC, Doc. No. 34, at 4 ¶ 16; Bankruptcy Case, Doc. No. 223, at 9-10 (observing same). The Superior Court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law are binding on this Court pursuant to the doctrines of collateral estoppel and Rooker-Feldman abstention, and they may not be challenged in this proceeding. 28 Upon the filing and service of a notice of hearing on a trustee’s request to foreclose pursuant to a power-of-sale, section 45–21.16(d) provides that the clerk of court in the county where the land is situated shall conduct a hearing at which “the clerk shall consider the evidence of the parties and may consider, in addition to other forms of evidence required or permitted by law, affidavits and certified copies of documents” to determine the existence of: (i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, (iv) notice to those entitled to such under subsection (b), (v) . . . that the pre-foreclosure notice under [N.C. Gen.