Peterson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:2020cv00781 - Document 54 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] No. 34, at 7 ¶ 32, 10 ¶ 51, 16 ¶ 83. North Carolina General Statutes section 45-102 sets forth statutory pre-foreclosure notice requirements, providing that a lender must send written notice and certain information to the last known address of the borrower at least forty-five days prior to the filing of notice of a hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-102. The statute provides in relevant part that: At least 45 days prior to the filing of a notice of hearing in a foreclosure proceeding on a primary residence, mortgage servicers of home loans shall send written notice by mail to the last known address of the borrower to inform the borrower of the availability of resources to avoid foreclosure, including . . . (3) A statement that the borrower may have options available other than foreclosure and that the borrower may discuss available options with the mortgage lender, the mortgage servicer, or a counselor approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. (4) The address, telephone number, and other contact information for the mortgage lender, the mortgage servicer, or the agent for either of them who is authorized to attempt to work with the borrower to avoid foreclosure. (5) The name, address, telephone number, and other contact information for one or more HUD-approved counseling agencies operating to assist borrowers in North Carolina to avoid foreclosure. (6) The address, telephone number, and other contact information for the State Home Foreclosure Prevention Project of the Housing Finance Agency. 38 Id. Compliance is a necessary condition for the clerk of court or the Superior Court to find that due process has been satisfied and that a lender may proceed with a power-of-sale foreclosure. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d). Here, the Superior Court made a specific finding of fact that Peterson had received proper notice pursuant to section 45-102. See Superior Court’s Order Authorizing Foreclosure Sale, Foreclosure Case (N.C. Super. Ct. Dec. 7, 2009) (“6. The Respondent was mailed the preforeclosure notice required under N.C. Gen. Stat. §45-102 more than 45 days prior to the filing of the Notice of Hearing; and 7. The pre-foreclosure notice requirements under N.C. Gen. Stat. §45-102 were met. . . .”). Peterson is estopped from re-litigating that finding, and this Court must abstain from hearing any attempts to appeal it.