Peterson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:2020cv00781 - Document 54 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Peterson provides no basis under UDTPA with which to undermine that authority. Said differently, Peterson’s repeated assertion that Wells Fargo acted wrongfully by “returning” to North Carolina to proceed with the nonjudicial power-of-sale foreclosure is wrong as a matter of law, and Peterson cannot state a UDTPA claim on that basis. For the foregoing reasons, it would be futile to grant Peterson leave to amend. Accordingly, I dismiss the claim with prejudice. iii. Wells Fargo’s Noncompliance with North Carolina General Statutes section 45.21-22(c), If Any, Did Not Cause Peterson Injury To lawfully proceed with the sale authorized pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes section 45.21-16, the Substitute Trustee was required to re-advertise the property for sale “in accordance with the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 45-21.16A, 45-21.17, and 45-21.17A.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.22(c); see also Beneficial Mortgage Co. of N. Carolina, Inc. v. Barrington & Jones Law Firm, P.A., 595 S.E.2d 705, 712 (N.C. Ct.