Peterson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:2020cv00781 - Document 54 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Accordingly, I dismiss the CUTPA claim with prejudice. b. Peterson Cannot State a CUTPA Claim for Out-of-State Conduct CUTPA provides a private right of action for “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 41-110b.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-100g(a). Section 110b provides in pertinent part that “[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(a). Section 110a defines “trade” and “commerce” as “the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110a(4) (emphasis added). 21 In the case at bar, the alleged CUTPA violations occurred in North Carolina. Peterson’s claim arises in connection with North Carolina real property, and principally relates to an attempted foreclosure sale scheduled to occur in North Carolina.