Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Verlin et al, No. 3:2020cv00607 - Document 82 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Marian Byrne expressed her “evil or vengeful” motivation for the Spite Structure by threatening to build a “monument to terror” if the Hamers failed to comply with her demands. The Hamers have provided notice that the Spite Structure was a nuisance and have asked for Marian Byrne to abate that nuisance since at least May 14, 2019. Marian Byrne has refused to remove the structure and instead threatens additional construction. 5 Connecticut General Statutes § 52-570 provides: “An action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land.” Connecticut General Statutes § 52-480 authorizes injunctive relief “against the malicious erection . . . of any structure . . . intended to annoy and injure any owner or lessee of adjacent land.” 6 Case 3:20-cv-00607-KAD Document 82 Filed 04/18/22 Page 7 of 21 Counts Five and Six allege that all