Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Verlin et al, No. 3:2020cv00607 - Document 82 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Discussion As described above, Allstate seeks a declaratory judgment that it has neither the duty to defend nor indemnify the Verlin Defendants or the Byrne Defendants in the Underlying Litigation. An insurer’s duty to defend is broader than its duty to indemnify. Cmty. Action for Greater Middlesex Cty., Inc. v. Am. All. Ins. Co., 254 Conn. 387, 398 (2000). “If an allegation of the complaint falls even possibly within the coverage, then the insurance company must defend the 6 Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-16 allows any person to sue for declaratory and injunctive relief “for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.” 7 Case 3:20-cv-00607-KAD Document 82 Filed 04/18/22 Page 8 of 21 insured.” Hartford Cas. Ins. Co. v. Litchfield Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 274 Conn. 457, 463 (2005) (emphasis in original; internal quotation marks and citation omitted).