United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Findley et al, No. 3:2020cv00397 - Document 164 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Id. at 1948. However, the Court left open the possibility that, where it is infeasible to distribute collected funds to harmed investors, funds may instead be deposited into the Treasury. Liu, 140 S. Ct. at 1949 (“The parties do not identify a specific order in this case directing any proceeds to the Treasury. If one is entered on remand, the lower courts may evaluate in the first instance whether that order would indeed be for the benefit of investors as required by § 78u(d)(5) and consistent with equitable principles.”). Since the Liu decision, Congress amended the Exchange Act by adding Section 78u(d)(7), which specifically authorizes the SEC to seek disgorgement. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(7) (“In any action or proceeding brought by the Commission under any provision of the securities laws, the Commission may seek, and any Federal court may order, disgorgement.”).