United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Findley et al, No. 3:2020cv00397 - Document 164 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] See also Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Universal Exp., Inc., 475 F. Supp. 2d 412 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (“The standard for imposing [a penny stock] bar essentially mirrors that for imposing an officer-ordirector bar.”). III. Discussion A. Disgorgement The SEC seeks an order requiring the defendants to disgorge $298,000, plus $91,735 in prejudgment interest, for a total of $389,735. Mot. For Entry of Final Judgment, Doc. No 146, at 1. In Liu v. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n, the Supreme Court made clear that disgorgement is a form of equitable relief that can be awarded under 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5), which authorizes a court to grant “any equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the benefit of investors.” 140 S. Ct. 1936 (2020).