United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Findley et al, No. 3:2020cv00397 - Document 164 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Therefore, a permanent injunction against future violations of Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and Section 17(a) of the Securities Act is warranted in this case. D. Industry Bars Finally, I find that four-year industry bars, preventing Findley from serving as an officer and director of any public company and from offering penny stocks for a period of four years, are appropriate in this case because Findley’s conduct demonstrates his unfitness to serve as an officer or director of a public company. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(2) (authorizing a court to issue an officer and director bar “if the person’s conduct demonstrates unfitness to serve as an officer or director of any such issuer.”). As an initial matter, a penny stock bar is also appropriate because there is no dispute that Halitron is a penny stock and therefore that Findley, as the sole officer and director of Halitron, participated in the offering of a penny stock. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(6) (“In any proceeding . . . against any person participating in, or, at the time of the alleged misconduct who was participating in, an offering of penny stock, the court may prohibit that person from participating in an offering of penny stock. . . .”). Additionally, most of the Patel factors, which I must consider when determining whether to impose O&D and penny stock bars against Findley, overlap with those discussed previously.