Miro v. Bridgeport et al, No. 3:2020cv00346 - Document 209 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] See White v. Comm’n on Hum. Rts. & Opportunities, 198 F.3d 235 (2d Cir. 1999) (unpublished table decision) (affirming dismissal of a CFEPA claim when the plaintiff failed to obtain a release of jurisdiction after receiving a no reasonable cause finding and concluding that the plaintiff “has provided an inadequate basis for his conclusion that the CHRO must provide a release when it dismisses a complaint”). Section 46a-101(b) allows a claimant to “request a release from the commission if the complaint is still pending after the expiration of one hundred eighty days from the date of its filing. But Ms. Miro’s complaint was not “still pending” after the CHRO issued its notice of final agency action, which stated that “the complaint has been closed today.” Ex. B to Mot. to Amend, ECF No. 195-1 at 5; see also Grande v.