Tahirou v. New Horizon Enterprises LLC, No. 3:2020cv00281 - Document 142 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] The state minimum wage was $10.10 per hour at all times relevant to this case. Conn. Dep’t of Labor, History of Minimum Wage Rates, https://www.ctdol.state.ct.us/wgwkstnd/wagehour/history.htm (last visited Feb. 21, 2022). Both statutes also require employers to pay time and a half for overtime. Section 207 of the FLSA “specifies that an employer must pay employees who work in excess of forty hours during a workweek for the excess hours ‘at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.’” Santillan, 822 F. Supp. 2d at 291 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1)). The CWA’s overtime provision is similar. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-76c (“No employer, except as otherwise provided herein, shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.”); Morales v. Gourmet Heaven, Inc., No. 3:14-cv-1333 (VLB), 2016 WL 8254353, at *5 (D. Conn. Nov. 29, 2016) (“Morales II”) (“Like the FLSA, the [CWA] overtime provision requires that employers pay employees one and one-half times the . . . regular rate for any hours over forty hours per week.”).