Shuckra v. United States, No. 3:2019cv01923 - Document 15 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] The same day, the Government filed a notice of substitution of the United States as Defendant and moved to amend the case caption accordingly. Notice of Substitution. Also, on that same day, the Government moved to dismiss the case for lack of subjectmatter jurisdiction under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1). Mot. On December 27, 2019, this Court substituted the United States as Defendant and granted the motion to amend the case caption accordingly. Order, ECF No. 11 (Dec. 27, 2019). Under 42 U.S.C. § 233(c), “[u]pon a certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting in the scope of his employment at the time the incident out of which the suit arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced in a State court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney General to the [appropriate] district court. . . .” 3 3 II. STANDARD OF REVIEW “A case is properly dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under [Federal Rule of Civil Procedure] 12(b)(1) when the district court lacks the statutory or constitutional power to adjudicate it.” Makarova v.