Everitt v. Jarvis Airfoil, Inc, No. 3:2019cv01853 - Document 42 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] [Dkt. 37 (Pl. Mem in Opp’n) at 3]. Apart from the issue that the statute makes clear that whether an individual is disabled is a functional inquiry, it bears mentioning that the ADA contains a few provisions in the miscellaneous subchapter of the act that expressly exclude certain conditions from qualifying as disabilities under the act even if they would satisfy the functional requirements to constitute a disability. See, e.g. 42 U.S.C. § 12114 (excluding from coverage “an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs,” subject to qualifications regarding treatment status); see, e.g. 42 U.S.C. § 12210 (“ [the] term “disabled” or “disability” shall not apply to an individual solely because that individual is a transvestite.”).