Simons v. Yale University et al, No. 3:2019cv01547 - Document 108 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Mar. 11, 2020) (declining to dismiss a Title IX claim based on employment discrimination as duplicative of a Title VII claim). 2. Statute of Limitations The court turns next to the statute of limitations. It is undisputed that the statute of limitations for Title IX claims is three years (based upon Connecticut’s statute of limitations for tort claims). See Curto v. Edmundson, 392 F.3d 502, 504 (2d Cir.2004) (applying the state statute of limitations for personal injury actions to a Title IX claim); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-577 (“No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”). Plaintiff argues that a continuing course of conduct tolls the limitations period in the present case.