Doody et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 3:2019cv01191 - Document 97 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 547 (2007). See Bell Atl. Corp. v. I find that it is. The FDCPA prohibits “any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt,” 15 U.S.C. § 1962e, including any false representation of the character, amount, or legal status of any debt, id. § 1692e(2)(A). The Second Circuit has interpreted Section 1692e as proscribing “even a partial misstatement of a consumer’s debt obligation.” Vangorden v. Second Round, L.P., 897 F.3d 433, 442 (2d Cir. 2018). Similarly, Section 36a-646 of the CCPA provides: “No creditor shall use any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” Stat. § 36a-646. 15 Conn. Gen.