Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA, No. 3:2019cv00839 - Document 266 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] (Pl.’s Mot. at 15.) 5 Case 3:19-cv-00839-JBA Document 266 Filed 03/29/23 Page 6 of 10 Section 2202 of the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201 et seq., provides that “[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.” Such further relief under § 2202 may include a declaration. See, e.g., Chesapeake Energy Corp. v. Bank of New York Mellon, No. 13 Civ. 1582 (PAE), 2015 WL 4191419, *6 (S.D.N.Y. July 10, 2015), aff’d, 837 F.3d 146 (2d Cir. 2016), cert. denied, 137 S.Ct. 1815 (2017).