Keovilay v. Berryhill, No. 3:2019cv00735 - Document 21 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] (Dkt. #20-1.) For the reasons that follow, the plaintiff’s motion to reverse, or in the alternative, remand is DENIED and the Commissioner’s motion to affirm is GRANTED. 1 Andrew Saul is the new Commissioner of Social Security and has been added as a party to this action automatically. Dockets.Justia.com STANDARD “A district court reviewing a final . . . decision [of the Commissioner of Social Security] pursuant to section 205(g) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C § 405(g), is performing an appellate function.” (2d Cir. 1981). Zambrana v. Califano, 651 F.2d 842, 844 “The findings of the Commissioner of Social Security as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, [are] conclusive . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). Accordingly, the court may not make a de novo determination of whether a plaintiff is disabled in reviewing a denial of disability benefits. Id.; Wagner v. Sec’y of Health and Human Servs., 906 F.2d 856, 860 (2d Cir. 1990).