Perugini v. Bristol et al., No. 3:2018cv02095 - Document 46 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] Fitzsimmons, 509 U.S. 259, 274 n.5 (1993)); Damato v. Thomas, No. HHDCV095030385, 2010 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1476, at *27 (Super. Ct. June 2, 2010) (citing Kalina v. Fletcher, 522 U.S. 118, 129 (1997)) (state’s attorney). It is true that, pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 51-277 (d)(1), “the Chief State’s Attorney and each deputy chief state’s attorney may sign any warrants, informations, applications for grand jury investigations and applications for extradition.” This provision, however, does not imply that other state’s attorneys lack the authority to sign warrants; rather, it extends to the administrative Chief State’s Attorney and his or her deputies the powers that state’s attorneys already have. See Conn. Gen.