Perugini v. Bristol et al., No. 3:2018cv02095 - Document 46 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] Fletcher, 522 U.S. 118, 129 (1997)) (state’s attorney). It is true that, pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 51-277 (d)(1), “the Chief State’s Attorney and each deputy chief state’s attorney may sign any warrants, informations, applications for grand jury investigations and applications for extradition.” This provision, however, does not imply that other state’s attorneys lack the authority to sign warrants; rather, it extends to the administrative Chief State’s Attorney and his or her deputies the powers that state’s attorneys already have. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-278(a)(1) (“[T]he Criminal Justice Commission shall appoint an administrative head of the Division of Criminal Justice whose title shall be Chief State’s Attorney.”); Conn. Gen.