Perugini v. Bristol et al., No. 3:2018cv02095 - Document 46 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-278(b)(1)(A). Chapter 886, titled “Division of Criminal Justice,” governs the powers and duties of assistant state’s attorneys. Pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 51-286a(a): Each… assistant state’s attorney… shall diligently inquire after and make appropriate presentment and complaint to the Superior Court of all crimes and other criminal matters within the jurisdiction of the court or in which the court may proceed, whether committed before or after his appointment to office. See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-278(b)(1)(A) (“Assistant state’s attorneys… shall assist the state’s attorneys for the judicial districts… in all criminal matters and… at [a state’s attorney’s] request, shall have and exercise all the powers and perform all the duties of state’s attorneys.”). Therefore, Lesko, as an assistant state’s attorney, had authority to prosecute “all crimes and other criminal matters,” including criminal trespass, criminal lockout, and simple trespass. Id.