Williams et al v. Countrywide Bank, FSB et al, No. 3:2018cv02007 - Document 62 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-577. See Essex Ins. Co. v. William Kramer & Assocs., LLC, 331 Conn. 493, 523 (2019) (“The Second Circuit may have had in mind the ‘storm warnings’ doctrine it has adopted in the context of certain federal actions that accrue upon discovery of the injury; but no such discovery rule is applicable to § 52-577.” (internal citation omitted)). The three-year statute of limitations period for fraud claims may be tolled under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-595, if the defendant “fraudulently conceals from [plaintiff] the existence of the cause of such action,” in which case “such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-595. In order to plead fraudulent concealment, a plaintiff “must allege with particularity the circumstances surrounding the alleged fraudulent concealment in accordance with the heightened pleading requirements for fraud.” UCF I Tr. 1 v.