Shields v. USA, No. 3:2018cv01655 - Document 40 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] I will refer to the Connecticut law as a “medical certification of merit” requirement, by which I mean primarily the law’s requirement that a complaint include a corroborating medical opinion from a similar health care provider. The law provides that the failure of a plaintiff to 2 The law provides that the plaintiff must retain the original of the medical opinion and that the copy of the opinion that is attached to the good faith certification must have “the name and signature of the similar health care provider expunged.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-190a. Moreover, “[s]uch written opinion shall not be subject to discovery by any party except for questioning the validity of the certificate.” Ibid.