Fagon v. Ratajczak et al, No. 3:2018cv01594 - Document 93 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] In following the Second Circuit’s guidance in Cowan and Washington, summary judgment is DENIED as to Count One. The Court will make a qualified immunity determination once the jury decides material, disputed issues of fact including whether the Paseo traveled towards the officers, whether the officers were in danger, and whether the Paseo could have posed a danger to other community members. See id. 29 B. Count Two: Indemnification Against City of New Britain Count Two is an indemnification claim brought under section 7-465 of the Connecticut General Statutes. In general terms, this provision requires a town, city or borough to pay “all sums” which an employee who “was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment” then “becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability … for damages awarded for infringement of any person’s civil rights or for physical damages to person or property” so long as the liability is “not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465(a). Defendants seek summary judgment at to this Count on the grounds that the Officer Defendants are entitled to qualified immunity.