Hampton v. Judicial Branch et al, No. 3:2018cv01445 - Document 40 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] law, however, provides that delivery to the Attorney General constitutes service on an individual state officer or employee ‘as’ an officer or employee: ‘Service of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against . . . the state or ... any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state or of any such institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal, as such, may be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General or at his office in Hartford.’”) (quoting version of § 52-64 effective from 2005 to Sept. 30, 2012), with CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-64 (eff. Oct. 1, 2012) (“Service of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against . . . the state or against any institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal thereof, or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state or of any such institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal, as the case may be, may be made by . . . .”). 17 assert this defense on his own, in his individual capacity—as the individual defendants in BogleAssegai did.5 2. Failure to State a Claim “In order to state a claim under § 1983, a plaintiff must allege that he was injured by either a state actor or a