Hampton v. Judicial Branch et al, No. 3:2018cv01445 - Document 40 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] Id. at 16. The Court disagrees. Defendants argue that they were all served only through service on the state attorney general, under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e) and Connecticut General Statute § 52-64. See Defs.’ Mem. at 17; FED. R. CIV. P. 4(e)(1) (permitting service on an individual “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-64 (“Service of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against or in any appeal authorized from the actions of, or service of any foreign attachment or garnishment authorized against, the state or against any institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal thereof, or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state or of any such institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal, as the case may be, may be made by a proper officer (1) leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford, or (2) sending a true and attested copy of the process, including the summons and 16 complaint, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford.”).