Azan-Khan v. Sessions et al, No. 3:2018cv01393 - Document 33 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c). An individual must first exhaust all administrative remedies. Escaler, 582 F.3d at 292 (citing § 1421(c)). “The court is empowered to conduct a de novo review, making ‘its own findings of fact and conclusions of law,’ and may conduct a hearing de novo.” Id. at 291; see also Chan v. Gantner, 464 F.3d 289, 291 (2d Cir. 2002) (citation omitted) (“Judicial review of naturalization denials . . . is not limited to any administrative record but rather may be [based] on facts established in and found by the district court.”). Specifically, Section 1421(c) provides: A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and 8 conclusions of law and