Parkman v. O'Connor et al, No. 3:2018cv01358 - Document 42 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] ECF No. 35-1 at 14 16. Again, the Defendants mischaracterize the Plaintiff’s claim. Plaintiff does not allege that Defendants violated his rights by petitioning for his revocation of probation; he alleges that they deprived him of a liberty interest through an unauthorized classification of him as a sex offender, well before the violation petition or the superior court order which followed his violation hearing. Under Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-30, after a court has imposed a sentence of probation, “the Court Support Services Division may require that the defendant comply with any or all conditions which the court could have imposed” in compliance with Section 53a-30(a). It is not ascertainable from the allegations alone, whether Defendants’ classification decision and imposition of sex offender treatment as a condition of probation was an administrative responsibility, or an adjudicatory function.