Rahni v. Berryhill, No. 3:2018cv00754 - Document 36 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] Feb. 17, 2017) (rejecting the plaintiff’s characterization of a diagnostic imaging report where the report yielded “normal” “findings/impression” and where the plaintiff’s interpretation relied on record citations merely reflecting her own self-reports of pain). Nor does she cite to any other “objective medical evidence” in the record to support her contention that carpal tunnel syndrome was medically determinable. The Court thus finds that the ALJ’s findings are supported by substantial evidence and are consistent with either iteration of the applicable regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 (effective to Mar. 26, 2017) (“A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms”), amended by 20 C.F.R. § 404.1521 (effective Mar. 27, 2017) (“[A] physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source,” not “your statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion”).