Chase v. Nodine's Smokehouse, Inc. et al, No. 3:2018cv00683 - Document 66 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] A plaintiff may overcome this presumption by showing that “the officer submitting the probable cause affidavit ‘knowingly and intentionally, or with reckless disregard for the truth, made a false statement in his affidavit’ or omitted material information, and that such false or omitted information was ‘necessary to the finding of probable cause.’” Soares, 8 F.3d at 920 (quoting Golino v. Town of New Haven, 950 F.2d 864, 870-71 (2d Cir. 1991)); see also Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 155-56 (1978). Here, Detective Colangelo arrested Ms. Chase for an alleged violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-157b, which states in pertinent part: A person is guilty of false statement when such person (1) intentionally makes a false written statement that such person does not believe to be true with the intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of such public servant’s official function, and (2) makes such statement under oath or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable. The Town Defendants argue that Detective Colangelo “had probable cause to arrest [Ms. Chase] because a valid arrest warrant had been issued by a judge.” 16 [Dkt. 34-1 at 11]. They further argue that Ms.