Chase v. Nodine's Smokehouse, Inc. et al, No. 3:2018cv00683 - Document 115 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] [Dkt. 99 at 4-5]. 10 sexual assault cases (Case Nos. 17-82 and 16-6473) and in two domestic disturbance cases (Case Nos. 15-7121 and 10-3362) in which Defendants Gompper or Colangelo were involved in order to determine whether those victims have relevant information regarding Defendants. Id. at 1-2. The Town Defendants argue against disclosure of this information based on Connecticut General Statute § 54-86e. [Dkt. 102 at 1-2]. Section 54-86e provides that the names, addresses, and other identifying information of victims of sexual assault and similar crimes “shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court” except in certain circumstances where the information is disclosed to the accused and under a protective order. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5486e. The Town Defendants cite a number of Connecticut Superior Court decisions applying the statute in support of their argument. See [Dkt. 102 at 1-2].