Chase v. Nodine's Smokehouse, Inc. et al, No. 3:2018cv00683 - Document 115 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(5). The Town Defendants represent that they produced all responsive records but those subject to erasure and/or protected within juvenile or youthful offender records by Connecticut General Statutes §§ 54-142a, 54-76l, 46b124. [Dkt. 101 at ]. Connecticut General Statute § 54-142a provides, in pertinent part: (a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state’s attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken[.] ... (e)(1) The Clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control of such records in the records center of the Judicial Department or any law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclosure to anyone, except the subject of the record, upon submission pursuant to guidelines prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator of satisfactory proof of the subject’s identity, information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this section[.] 3 ... (f) Upon motion properly brought, the court or a judge of such court . . . shall order disclosure of such records (1) to a defendant in an action for false