Chase v. Nodine's Smokehouse, Inc. et al, No. 3:2018cv00683 - Document 115 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] Connecticut General Statute § 54-76l(a) provides that “[t]he records or other information of a youth . . . shall be confidential and shall not be open to public inspection or be disclosed except as provided in this section.” Subsection (b) sets out specific allowances for disclosure of the youth’s information and subsection (c) provides that the records “may be disclosed upon order of the court to any person who has a legitimate interest in the information and is identified in such order.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-76l(b), (c). Connecticut General Statute § 46b-124(b), governing family law, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll records of cases of juvenile matters . . . shall be confidential and for the use of the court in juvenile matters, and open to inspection or disclosure to any third party, including bona fide researchers commissioned by a state agency, only upon order of the Superior Court[.]” Section 46b-124 governs handling of juvenile records in the family law context. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-124 (part of the Family Law Title).