Avila v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2018cv00581 - Document 21 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] Pl. Mem. at 1–4. Defendant argues that the ALJ separately considered the duration and severity of Mr. Avila’s conditions. Def. Mem. in Supp. of her Mot. for an Order Affirming the Comm’r Decision (“Def. Mem.”) at 5–10. The Court agrees. 10 “Although severity and duration are both addressed at step 2 in the evaluation process, they have been found to be separate questions that require separate analyses.” Melia v. Colvin, No. 1:14-cv-00226 (MAD), 2015 WL 4041742 at *7 (N.D.N.Y. July 1, 2015); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (“After we establish that you have a medically determinable impairment(s), then we determine whether your impairment(s) is severe.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (“Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. We call this the duration requirement.”). The ALJ separately considered the duration and severity of Mr.