Grant v. Berryhill, No. 3:2018cv00261 - Document 28 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Lastly, Grant’s hearing testimony does not undermine the substantial evidence supporting the ALJ’s finding. Although Grant testified that her migraine condition impacted her ability to work, see id. at 69 (Grant testifying that her headaches occurred once a week for multiple days and that she would have to be in a dark room without noise to alleviate symptoms of nausea and vomiting), the ALJ was not required to credit her testimony. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 (effective to Mar. 26, 2017) (“A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms”), 10 amended by 20 C.F.R. § 404.1521 (effective Mar. 27, 2017) (“[A] physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source. We will not use your statement of symptoms . . . to establish the existence of an impairment[].”).