Gonzalez v. Berryhill, No. 3:2018cv00241 - Document 31 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Mar. 18, 2019). First, the ALJ must assess “whether the medical signs or laboratory findings show that a claimant has a medically determinable impairment that could reasonably be expected to produce the claimant’s pain.” Id. (citing Cichocki v. Astrue, 534 F. App’x 71, 75 (2d Cir. 21 2013)) (internal quotation marks omitted). In doing so, the ALJ must evaluate all of the claimant’s symptoms and the extent to which the claimant’s symptoms “can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence and other evidence.” See id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a)). The ALJ “will consider all of [a claimant’s] statements about [his] symptoms, such as pain, and any description [his] medical sources or nonmedical sources may provide about how the symptoms affect [his] activities of daily living and [his] ability to work.” Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a)). The record must include “objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source” that indicates that a claimant has a medical impairment that “could reasonably be expected to produce the pain or other symptoms alleged.” Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a)). If the ALJ determines that the first step is satisfied, he or she must then evaluate the “intensity and persistence” of the claimant’s symptoms in order to determine the extent to which the claimant’s symptoms limit the claimant’s ability to work.