Gonzalez v. Berryhill, No. 3:2018cv00241 - Document 31 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3)). In deciding the ultimate question of whether the claimant is disabled, the ALJ must evaluate the claimant’s subjective claims of pain “in relation to the objective medical evidence and other evidence.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(4). The ALJ must specifically consider “whether there are any inconsistencies in the evidence and the extent to which there are any conflicts between [the claimant’s] statements and the rest of the evidence, including [the claimant’s] history, laboratory findings, and statements by [the claimant’s] medical providers or other sources concerning how [the] symptoms affect [the claimant].” 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(4). The symptoms “will be determined to diminish [the claimant’s] capacity for basic work activities . . . to the extent that [the claimant’s] alleged functional limitations and restrictions due to symptoms, such as pain, can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence and other evidence.” Id.