Bracho v. Kent School, No. 3:2018cv00021 - Document 86 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] (Doc. No. 71, at 6-7). 2 Preliminarily, these cases do not provide any support for the defendant’s argument that the deposition—and not just the recording—should be precluded. Further, this is an action in federal court. Recordings that violate Connecticut law may still be admissible in federal 2 Connecticut law requires the consent of all parties before an oral private telephonic communication may be recorded. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-570d(a) (“No person shall use any instrument, device or equipment to record an oral private telephonic communication unless the use of such instrument, device or equipment (1) is preceded by consent of all parties to the communication and such prior consent either is obtained in writing or is part of, and obtained at the start of, the recording, or (2) is preceded by verbal notification which is recorded at the beginning and is part of the communication by the recording party, or (3) is accompanied by an automatic tone warning device which automatically produces a distinct signal that is repeated at intervals of approximately fifteen seconds during the communication while such instrument, device or equipment is in use.”). 8 court if they meet the requirements of federal law. See United States v. Pforzheimer, 826 F.2d 200, 204 (2d Cir. 1987) (“[Evidence] admissible under federal law cannot be excluded because it would be inadmissible under state law.”); United States v.