Ice Cube Building, LLC v. Scottsdale Insurance Company, No. 3:2017cv00973 - Document 37 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] Notice of Removal ¶ 2. The Complaint alleges breach of contract and seeks a declaratory judgment, money damages, and attorney fees. Id. ¶ 3. Scottsdale removed the case to this Court. ECF No. 1. On June 20, 2017, Scottsdale answered the Complaint and asserted a counterclaim against Ice Cube Building. ECF No. 9. Scottsdale seeks a declaration from the Court as to whether the Policy covers Ice Cube Building’s alleged losses. Id. ¶ 19. On October 17, 2017, Ice Cube Building moved to compel appraisal and stay this litigation. ECF No. 21. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW Section 52-410 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part: A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-410(a).