Blodgett v. 22 South Street Operations, LLC, No. 3:2017cv00766 - Document 88 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] Willis Aff. at ¶¶ 6–7. Because of the failure to submit a proper medical certification, the Leave Analyst denied Ms. Blodgett’s FMLA leave application, but then approved her personal leave. Id. at ¶¶ 8–9. Because Ms. Blodgett’s employer is entitled to rely on information provided by the certification form in making its FMLA determination and may require that request for leave be supported with health care provider information, there was no FMLA protected activity in this 10 case. See 29 U.S.C. § 2613 (“An employer may require that a request for leave . . . be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee”); 29 C.F.R. § 825.306(e) (“In all instances in which certification is requested, it is the employee’s responsibility to provide the employer with complete and sufficient certification and failure to do so may result in the denial of FMLA leave.”); see also Graziado, 817 F.3d at 526 (“Under the