Blodgett v. 22 South Street Operations, LLC, No. 3:2017cv00766 - Document 88 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] Plaintiff’s Objection to Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment, ECF No. 78 (“Pl.’s Obj. to Def.’s MSJ.”), at 24–25. Ms. Blodgett further argues that a reasonable juror could determine that another employee would be discouraged from taking approved medical leave. Id. at 25. The Court disagrees. Because Ms. Blodgett received the amount of leave she requested, 22 South Street Operations did not prevent her from taking leave. To the extent Ms. Blodgett’s claim rests on the notion that her FMLA certification was denied, even after she received leave, under 29 U.S.C. § 2613(b), a sufficient certification states “(1) the date on which the serious health condition commenced; (2) the probable duration of the condition; (3) the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition; . . . [and] for purposes of leave under section 2612(a)(1)(D) of this title, a statement that the employee is unable to perform the functions of the position of the employee.” In certain situations, an FMLA certification must “be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a).