Melillo et al v. Brais, No. 3:2017cv00520 - Document 155 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] CONN. GEN. STAT. § 8-6(a)(1). “Any person aggrieved” by a zoning enforcement official’s order, requirement, or decision has the right to appeal “within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof.” CONN. GEN. STAT. § 8-7. The appeal period begins “at the earliest of the following: (1) Upon receipt of the order, requirement or decision from which such person may appeal, (2) upon the publication of a notice in accordance with subsection (f) of section 8-3, or (3) upon actual or constructive notice of such order, requirement or decision.” The Town of Plainfield’s own zoning regulations, which are also publicly available, provide that the Zoning Board of Appeals has the power to “hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement, or decision made by the official charged 2 Mr.