Benjamin v. Berryhill, No. 3:2017cv00158 - Document 23 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] Id. § 416.926a(d). A child has a marked limitation when an impairment “interferes seriously with [his or her] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” Id. § 416.926a(e)(2). A marked limitation means more than moderate and less than extreme. Id. An extreme limitation is an impairment that “interferes very seriously with [the child’s] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities,” and is the rating the SSA gives to “the worst limitations.” Id. § 416.926a(e)(3). 15 A. The ALJ’s Application of the Three-Step Process 1. Step One In this case, at step one, the ALJ found that E.B. had not engaged in substantial gainful activity. Tr. 15; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b) (“If you are working and the work you are doing is substantial gainful activity, we will find that you are not disabled regardless of your medical condition or age, education, or work experience.”).