Benjamin v. Berryhill, No. 3:2017cv00158 - Document 23 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] Tr. 15; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c) (stating that, to qualify for SSI benefits, “[y]ou must have a medically determinable impairment(s) that is severe”). The parties do not contest that E.B. had these three severe impairments. 3. Step Three Third, the ALJ found E.B. did not have an impairment that met or was medically equal to a severe impairment listed at 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.924d (“Your impairment(s) must meet, medically equal, or functionally equal the listings.”); id. § 416.925 (stating that the purpose of the Listing of Impairments for children “describes impairments that cause marked or severe functional limitations”); id. § 416.926 (defining medical equivalence to the Listing of Impairments as “at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment”)). In reaching this conclusion, the ALJ stated she “also 16 considered the opinion of the State agency medical consultant who evaluated this issue and reached the same conclusion.” Tr. 15. 1. Medical Impairment Ms.