Gorss Motels Inc. v. Otis Elevator Company et al, No. 3:2016cv01781 - Document 116 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] Based on the text of the statute, the answer is no.”) (emphasis in original). In answering this question, the critical issue is not whether a franchisor-franchisee relationship itself constitutes consent or prior express permission, at least in this case. Instead, there are two agreements entered into by Gorss Motels that ultimately provide the requisite “prior express invitation or permission.” See 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(5) (“The term ‘unsolicited 22 advertisement’ means any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services which is transmitted to any person without that person's prior express invitation or permission, in writing or otherwise.”). First, the 2014 Franchise Agreement specifically addressed WSSI’s Approved Supplier program, which provided that Wyndham “affiliates” may offer assistance in purchasing approved systems conforming to system standards. See Def.’s SMF ¶¶ 32, 34 (undisputed by Pl.’s SMF ¶¶ 32, 34).