Gorss Motels Inc. v. Otis Elevator Company et al, No. 3:2016cv01781 - Document 116 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] A court will not draw an inference of a genuine dispute of material fact from conclusory allegations or denials, see Brown v. Eli Lilly & Co., 654 F.3d 347, 358 (2d Cir. 2011), and will grant summary judgment only “if, under the governing law, there can be but one reasonable conclusion as to the verdict,” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250. III. DISCUSSION To protect consumers from unsolicited fax advertisements, Congress passed the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991 and amended it with the Junk Fax Prevention Act in 2005. See 47 U.S.C. § 227. The Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991 forbids the use of “any telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send, to a telephone facsimile machine, an unsolicited advertisement,” unless certain exceptions are met. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C). An “unsolicited advertisement” is “any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services which is transmitted to any person without that person’s prior express invitation or permission, in writing or otherwise.” Id. at § 227(a)(5). An unsolicited fax advertisement is only permissible when (1) the unsolicited advertisement “is from a sender with an established business relationship with the recipient;” (2) the sender obtained the recipient’s fax number either via “voluntary communication” from the recipient or from “a 10 directory, advertisement, or site on the internet” to which the recipient agreed to make the number publicly available; and (3) the unsolicited advertisement contains an