Gorss Motels Inc. v. Otis Elevator Company et al, No. 3:2016cv01781 - Document 116 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] See 931 F.3d at 1102. Both documents signed and executed by Gorss Motels authorized contact by facsimile, making the Fax here a solicited one. Because the Fax was solicited, no opt-out language was required. See Bais Yaakov, 852 F.3d at 1082 (“Although the Act requires an opt-out notice on unsolicited fax advertisements, the Act does not require a similar opt-out notice on solicited fax advertisements—that is, those fax advertisements sent with the recipient’s prior express invitation or permission”); see also 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(5) (“The term ‘unsolicited advertisement’ means [one] . . . without that person's prior express invitation or permission, in writing or otherwise.”). And because the Fax was solicited, the Otis Elevator Company did not violate the TCPA. Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Gorss Motels’s TCPA claim against the Otis Elevator Company.