Ramos v. East Hartford et al, No. 3:2016cv00166 - Document 189 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] Defendants also address an unreasonable search and seizure claim by Ramos against Defendant Cohen and by Maldonado against Defendants Lis and Cohen. Plaintiffs do not address these arguments in their opposition briefing. Therefore, the Court deems them abandoned. See [Dkt. 154 (Mot. to Amend Compl.)]. - 16 - committed a crime; the mere fact that the suspect is later acquitted of the offense for which he is arrested is irrelevant to the validity of the arrest.” Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 36 (1979). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a provides that “[a] person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer . . . in the performance of such peace officer’s . . . duties.” CONN. GEN. STAT. 53-167a(a). See Palmer v. Ruggiero, No. 10-CV-779, 2012 WL 3442411, at *4 (D. Conn.