Woodbridge Structured Funding, LLC v. Structured Settlement Quotes et al, No. 3:2014cv00214 - Document 59 (D. Conn. 2014)
[…] Spiegel v. Schulmann, 604 F.3d 72, 76 (2d Cir. 2010) (per curiam). Establishing personal jurisdiction over a foreign defendant requires a two-step inquiry: first, to determine whether the defendant is subject to jurisdiction under the law of the forum state— Connecticut; next, to evaluate whether asserting personal jurisdiction over the defendant is consistent with constitutional due process. Sonera Holding B.V. v. Cukurova Holding A.S., 750 F.3d 221, 224 (2d Cir. 2014) (per curiam). 3 The appropriate long-arm statute provision for consideration is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33929(e).1 It provides: Every foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of section 33-920 shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business. Unlike other long-arm provisions in the statute, this provision contains no residency requirement for the plaintiff bringing suit. Kun Shan Ge Rui Te Tool Co. v. Mayhew Steel Prods., Inc., 821 F. Supp. 2d 498, 502 (D. Conn. 2010).