Canaan Apothecary, LLC et al v. Maxi Drug Inc et al, No. 3:2012cv01571 - Document 69 (D. Conn. 2014)
[…] Super. Ct. June 12, 2009) (denying defendants’ motion to strike tortious interference claim alleging that defendant auto dealer induced plaintiff to default on its lease payments to a third party auto dealer). 23 Plaintiffs allege that the State of Connecticut Commission of Pharmacy (the “Commission of Pharmacy”) recommended to Plaintiffs that they inform their customers that they were closing. [Compl. ¶ 27.] Plaintiffs also claim in their opposition brief that Connecticut pharmacies are required by state law to give notice when they close, citing to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-615(d). [Dkt. 21, Pl. Opp. Br. at 4 n.2, 17 n.6.] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-615(d) provides that: “When a pharmacy closes temporarily or permanently, the pharmacy shall, . . . post a notice of this availability on the window or door of the closed pharmacy.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-615(d) (2013). Although the Court does not reach in this opinion the question of whether Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-615(d) required Plaintiffs to provide the notices they provided here, such a finding is unnecessary for the purpose of this motion to dismiss.