Miller v. Bridgeport Bd of Ed et al, No. 3:2012cv01287 - Document 58 (D. Conn. 2014)
[…] Doc. #1 at 7 (Compl. ¶¶ 15-16). Because the complaint alleged federal law claims for relief under 42 U.S.C. § 1981,2 defendants removed the case to federal court and moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim. The case was initially assigned to the docket of Judge Vanessa L. Bryant, and 1 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-101a provides in relevant part: “(a) Each municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer . . . or any municipal employee, of such municipality from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence, or for alleged infringement of any person s civil rights, on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-101a(a); see also Pitchell v.