Shelton v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, No. 3:2012cv01176 - Document 77 (D. Conn. 2014)
[…] “[O]rdinarily an allegation of an ongoing violation of federal law is sufficient for purposes of the Young exception,” and a court’s “inquiry concerning such allegations is limited to whether the alleged violation is a substantial, and not frivolous, one; [without reaching] the legal merits of the claim.” Id. at 21 (emphasis in original). Plaintiff contends that the CHRO has exceeded its authority by awarding Title VII relief, “the jurisdiction of which remains with Article III courts”7 (Pl.’s Opp’n [Doc. # 69] at 33), in its application of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-58(a), which protects individuals from the “deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of [Connecticut] or of the United States.” At oral argument, Plaintiff confirmed that it does not dispute that Connecticut can and does look to federal law to interpret its own antidiscrimination statutes, see Hill v.