Standic BV v. CD Industries, LTD et al, No. 3:2011cv01765 - Document 37 (D. Conn. 2014)
[…] ("CDI") and Gregory L. Davis ("Davis"). Jurisdiction of this Court is asserted on the basis of diversity. The defendant Davis has filed a motion to dismiss the claims against him for the reasons that the Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, this Court lacks personal jurisdiction over him, and venue in this District is improper. As more fully explained below, the Court concludes that it lacks personal jurisdiction over Davis. For that reason, the motion to dismiss (doc. # 26) is Granted. 1 Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-607, "[t]he right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of proceeding under sections 52-604 to 52-609 . . . [Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments] remains unimpaired." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-607 "preserved the common-law right of a judgment creditor to bring an independent action on the judgment." Tri-State Tank Corp. v. Higganum Heating, 45 Conn.