Cadle Company v. Fletcher et al, No. 3:2011cv00794 - Document 172 (D. Conn. 2013)
[…] Section 52-367b does not exempt Fletcher’s “net residual wages” from execution. B. Plaintiff’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment Cadle seeks summary judgment on its claim that Fletcher’s endorsement and deposit of his paychecks into Mrs. Fletcher’s bank accounts for four years prior to the commencement of this civil action are constructively fraudulent transfers pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. section 52552f and that Mrs. Fletcher is liable to Cadle for money damages. Section 52-552f of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552f(a). Thus, Cadle must prove by clear and convincing evidence that (1) there has been a transfer of an asset that was non-exempt property; (2) the debt to Cadle was owed before the transfer; (3) the transfer was made without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange; and (4) Fletcher was insolvent at the time of the transfer. See Cadle Co. v. Jones, 2004 WL 2049321, at *7 (D. Conn. Aug. 20, 2004). Cadle argues that there is no genuine disputed issue of material fact with respect to whether: (1) Fletcher made transfers to Mrs. Fletcher; (2) Fletcher did not receive a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer; 10 (3) Fletcher was insolvent throughout the time the transfers occurred; and (4) Cadle was a creditor of Fletcher whose claims against him arose before June 2007. And the parties have stipulated that Fletcher has been insolvent throughout the relevant period of time, have admitted that Fletcher