Cadle Company v. Fletcher et al, No. 3:2011cv00794 - Document 172 (D. Conn. 2013)
[…] Under Connecticut law, “[t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.” Del Toro v. City of Stamford, 270 Conn. 532, 540 (2004). Section 52-367b lists statutes the court must examine to determine whether debts due from a financial institution are exempt from execution. It provides: Execution may be granted pursuant to this section against any debts due from any financial institution to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, except to the extent such debts are protected from execution by sections 52-352a, 52-352b, 52352c of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to 1983, 52-354 of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to 1983, 52-361 of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to 1983 and section 52-361a, as well as by any other laws or regulations of this state or of the United States which exempt such debts from execution. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-367b(a) (emphasis added).