Capetta v. West Haven, No. 3:2011cv00005 - Document 33 (D. Conn. 2014)
[…] An employee of a municipal government may bring an action under Title I for discrimination, but to do so, he must first exhaust administrative remedies with the EEOC. Title II, which does not require exhaustion, reads, in pertinent part: 2 “Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Courts note that this provision contains two clauses: the first is "be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity," and the second is "be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." The plaintiff’s Title II claim rests on the argument that the second clause includes discrimination in employment.