Franke v. Global Credit & Collection Corp, No. 3:2010cv01535 - Document 11 (D. Conn. 2010)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-805 prohibits a consumer collection agency from performing various actions in collecting a consumer debt. The complaint fails to allege any conduct by defendant that would fall within any of the fifteen subparts of § 36a805(a). Therefore, dismissal of this claim is appropriate. Section 36a-808 permits the Banking Commissioner to take action against consumer collection agencies. By its language, it does not provide for a private cause of action. Plaintiff’s claim under this section will be dismissed. Finally, section 42-110b(1) proscribes “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” To identify whether a practice is “unfair,” Connecticut courts look to “(1) [w]hether the practice ... offends public policy as it has been established by statutes, the common law, or otherwise...; (2) whether it is immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous; [and] (3) whether it causes substantial injury to consumers.” Harris v. Bradley Mem’l Hosp. & Health Ctr., Inc., 296 Conn. 315, 350 (2010). A plaintiff must allege “how or in what respect the defendant’s activities are either immoral, unethical, unscrupulous or offensive to public policy.” Boulevard Assocs. v.