Franke v. Global Credit & Collection Corp, No. 3:2010cv01535 - Document 11 (D. Conn. 2010)
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007). A plaintiff is obliged to amplify a claim with some factual allegations to allow the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the alleged conduct. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. ___, 129 S. Ct. 1937 (2009). 3 Case 3:10-cv-01535-WWE Document 11 I. Filed 11/01/10 Page 4 of 6 Claims Under the FDCPA Defendant moves to dismiss plaintiff’s FDCPA claims because the allegations are vague and conclusory. FDCPA § 1692d provides that a debt collector “may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” Section 1692e provides that a debt collector “may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.”