Kohlhagen v. Wethersfield et al, No. 3:2010cv01295 - Document 44 (D. Conn. 2010)
[…] Kohlhagen intends to seek indemnification from the Board of Education for the legal fees he has incurred in defending himself against the pending ethics charges. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-235. Under the Connecticut General Statutes, every local 13 boards of education is required to indemnify every employee “from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, arising out of any claim, demand or suit initiated against [him] by reason of alleged maliciousness, wanton or willful act or ultra vires act . . . while acting in the discharge of his duties.” Id. § 10-235(b). However, “[i]n the event such . . . employee has a judgment entered against him for a malicious, wanton or willful act in a court of law, such board of education . . . shall not be held liability to such . . . employee for any financial loss or expense . . . .” Id. It is conceivable that the Town may wish to pursue litigation against Mr. Kohlhagen to prevent him from obtaining indemnification. A report from the Board of Ethics finding that Mr.