August et al v. Bridgeport et al, No. 3:2010cv00456 - Document 51 (D. Conn. 2014)
[…] In the application, Biehn and Gallagher sought permission to seize “[p]istols, rifles, revolvers, handguns, shotguns, projectiles, [and] ammunition,” and they claimed that the offenses they were investigating were threatening in the second degree (in violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-62) and reckless endangerment in the first degree (in violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-63). The warrant application basically narrated the day’s events: Robert’s call to chaplain Shipley, Harrison’s call to the police 2 Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-503(a) provides: “Any police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination under this section. The officer shall execute a written request for emergency examination detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody, and such request shall be left with the facility. The person shall be examined within twenty-four hours and shall not be held for more than seventy-two hours unless committed under [Connecticut General Statutes §] 17a-502.” Holtz executed a written request in accordance with the statute.