August et al v. Bridgeport et al, No. 3:2010cv00456 - Document 51 (D. Conn. 2014)
[…] Nor is probable cause vitiated by the fact that the officers may have been concerned about the situation mostly because of their perception that Robert was mentally unstable and could commit an act of violence against his brother Carl or others in the future. It is well established that, so long as an officer’s actions are objectively reasonable under the Fourth Amendment, the officer’s “subjective motives”—be it to “gather evidence . . . or to . . . prevent future violence”—are irrelevant. Brigham City, Utah v. Stuart, 547 U.S. 398, 404-05 (2006). It 4 Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-62 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when: (1) By physical threat, such person intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury, (2) such person threatens to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another person, or (3) such person threatens to commit such crime of violence in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror.” 9 matters not if the officers here hoped to prevent a future violent crime, not merely to gather evidence for prosecution of any past crimes.