R4 Prop et al v. Riffice et al, No. 3:2009cv00400 - Document 63 (D. Conn. 2014)
[…] The debt due of $22,000 was a specific liquidated amount and not in dispute. 3. Determining the Value of the Defendants' Partnership Interests Upon Dissociation In their separate motions for summary judgment, both parties proffer different interpretations of FRUPA. The plaintiffs argue that under the Act where there is a negative partner account balance, the dissociating partner must make the partnership whole for that amount. They rely on Fla. Stat. §620.8701(1) which provides: If a partner is dissociated from a partnership without resulting in a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business under §620.8801, the partnership shall cause the dissociated partner s interest in the partnership to be purchased for a buyout price determined pursuant to subsection (2). That statute further provides that: The buyout price of a dissociated partner s interest is the amount that would have been distributable to the dissociating partner under §620.8807(2) if, on the date of dissociation, the assets of the partnership were sold at a price equal to the greater of the liquidation value of the assets or the value of the assets based upon a sale of the entire business as a going concern without the dissociated partner and the partnership were wound up as of such date . 12 Fla. Stat. §620.8701 (2). Based on these statutory provisions, the plaintiffs contend that Fla. Stat. § 620.8807 (2) governs a determination of the amount owed to the partnership by the defendants upon their dissociation.