R4 Prop et al v. Riffice et al, No. 3:2009cv00400 - Document 63 (D. Conn. 2014)
[…] Stat. §620.8701 (2). Based on these statutory provisions, the plaintiffs contend that Fla. Stat. § 620.8807 (2) governs a determination of the amount owed to the partnership by the defendants upon their dissociation. That statute provides that: In settling accounts among the partners, profits and losses that result from the liquidation of the partnership assets must be credited and charged to the partners accounts. The partnership shall make a distribution to a partner in an amount equal to any excess of the credits over the charges in the partner s account but excluding from the calculation charges attributable to an obligation for which the partner is not personally liable under §620.8306. A partner shall contribute to the partnership an amount equal to any excess of the charges over the credits in the partner s account. Id. (emphasis added). According to the plaintiffs, FRUPA required a determination of the fair market value of R4's assets as of the date of dissociation and further required the defendants to pay the negative balance on their partnership accounts. In their motion, the defendants argue that Fla.