Aquart v. Jacobowski et al, No. 3:2008cv01562 - Document 40 (D. Conn. 2012)
[…] In Lewis, the Supreme Court cautioned that “the [actual] injury requirement is not satisfied by just any type of frustrated legal claim” but requires “an arguable” nonfrivolous claim. Id. at 353, 354 n. 3. The plaintiff claims that upon his incarceration within the Department of Correction on September 6, 2005, he was entitled to pursue his speedy trial rights by filing a written notice of his place of imprisonment and a request for final disposition of the indictment or information that had been filed against him in Connecticut Superior Court. Connecticut General Statutes § 54-82c(a) provides: Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state and, during the continuance of the term of imprisonment, there is pending in this state any untried indictment or information against such prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he has caused to be delivered, to the state's attorney or assistant state's attorney of the judicial district or geographical area, in which the indictment or information is pending, and to the appropriate court, written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be 16 made of the indictment or information. For good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the warden, community correctional center administrator or other official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the Board of Pardons and Paroles relating to the prisoner. Conn. Gen. Stat. §54-82c. The plaintiff contends that the defendants refused to provide him with the necessary speedy trial application to enable him to submit that application to the warden at Cheshire, who would then forward the application together with the appropriate certificate to the state’s attorney or assistant state’s attorney and the Connecticut Superior Court for the Geographical Area in Bridgeport. The defendants argue that Conn. Gen. Stat. §54-82c did not apply to the plaintiff because he was a detained parolee and had not entered upon a term of imprisonment.