Lahoud et al v. Countrywide Bank FSB et al, No. 3:2007cv01616 - Document 107 (D. Conn. 2012)
[…] Having carefully reviewed all of the evidence in the record, the Court concludes that there is a material fact genuinely in dispute as to the ECOA claim, namely whether the Lahouds expressly withdrew their HELOC application, thereby relieving Countrywide of its notification obligations under ECOA. Countrywide also contends that even assuming arguendo that it was required to comply with the notification provisions of ECOA, its actions were in good faith compliance with the Official Staff Interpretation of Regulation B and thereby entitled to the safe harbor protection afforded by 15 U.S.C. §1691e(e), which provides that: No provision of this subchapter imposing liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any official rule, regulation, or interpretation thereof by the Bureau or in conformity with any interpretation or approval by an official or employee of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection duly authorized by the Bureau to issue such interpretations or approvals under such procedures as the Bureau may prescribe therefore, notwithstanding that after such act or omission has occurred, such rule, regulation, interpretation, or approval is amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason. Countrywide argues that its “actions with respect to the Lahouds withdrawal of their request for a HELOC, including its issuance of the Withdrawal Letter, were clearly in compliance 9 with the Official Staff Interpretation relating to withdrawn applications.”