Lahoud et al v. Countrywide Bank FSB et al, No. 3:2007cv01616 - Document 107 (D. Conn. 2012)
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). In making this determination, “the court should review all of the evidence in the record. In doing so, however, the court must draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party, and it may not make credibility determinations or weigh the evidence.” Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Products, Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 150 (2000). B. THE ECOA CLAIM The Lahouds under ECOA. allege that Countrywide violated their rights Specifically, they allege a violation of 15 U.S.C. §1691(d), which requires that “(1) Within thirty days . . . after receipt of a completed application for credit, a creditor shall notify the applicant of its action on the application” and “(2) Each applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor.” An “adverse revocation of credit, action” a is defined change in the 6 as terms “a of denial an or existing credit arrangement, substantially the or a amount refusal or on to grant substantially credit the in terms requested.” 15 U.S.C. §1691(d)(6).