Oliphant v. Villano et al, No. 3:2007cv01435 - Document 180 (D. Conn. 2012)
[…] Town of Colchester, 863 F.2d 205, 217 (2d Cir. 1988), and Oliphant s argument fails. Oliphant also argues at length that the defendants retaliated against Anthony for filing a citizen complaint against Villano. Opp n to Defs. Mot. for Summ. J. at 30-31. Even if that were true, it would be a violation of Anthony s First Amendment rights, not Oliphant s. 6 Therefore, Villano s motion for summary judgment on count two is granted. Oliphant s motion for summary judgment on count two is denied. 2. 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (count 4) Oliphant also claims that Villano has violated 42 U.S.C. § 1982. Section 1982 provides that “[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” “Section 1982 applies to „official action of t[he] kind that would prevent [non-whites] from exercising the same property rights as whites . . . [,] that depreciated the value of property owned by [non-white] citizens . . . [, or] hampered [non-whites] on the use of their property. ” Rivera v.