Pascale Kite v. Pascale et al, No. 3:2007cv00513 - Document 118 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] Therefore, the plaintiff has proven that she is entitled to recover for unlawful conversion and her damages with respect to Count Six are the same as her damages with respect to Counts One and Four. F. Statutory Theft (Count Seven) A claim for statutory theft is governed by Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-564, which states: “Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.” The Connecticut Supreme Court has recognized that [s]tatutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119 . . . . Pursuant to § 53a-119, [a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a