Berube v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co Inc, No. 3:2006cv00197 - Document 92 (D. Conn. 2010)
[…] See Graham v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, No. CV040488908S, 2007 WL 3317528, at *14 (Conn. Super. Ct. Oct. 19, 2007) (citing Heyman v. Queens Village Comm. for Mental Health, 198 F.3d 68 (2d Cir. 1999)). As an initial matter, A&P does not contest that it is an employer subject to the CFEPA. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-51 (defining “employer” as “any person or employer with three or more persons in such person’s or employer’s employ”). 20 A&P contends, however, that Berube cannot establish the second, third, and fourth prongs of a CFEPA claim.