Children's Hospital Colorado v. United States Department of Defense et al, No. 1:2023cv02561 - Document 38 (D. Colo. 2024)
[…] This case concerns how TRICARE reimburses children’s hospitals, as opposed to the individual healthcare providers associated with those hospitals, for facility fees for outpatient services. The relevant statute authorizes the Secretary to “contract . . . for medical care for those persons under such insurance, medical service, or health plans as he considers appropriate,” so as to “assure that medical care is available for dependents . . . of members of the uniformed services.” 10 U.S.C. § 1079(a). However, “[a]ny service or supply which is not medically or psychologically necessary to prevent, diagnose, or treat a mental or physical illness, injury, or bodily malfunction as assessed or diagnosed by a 2 . . . class of provider as designated by the Secretary of Defense, as appropriate, may not be provided.” Id. § 1079(a)(12). DoD sets out TRICARE’s reimbursement rules by following the APA’s general administrative rulemaking process—that is, promulgating regulations subject to notice and comment pursuant to a statutory grant of authority and discretion.