Children's Hospital Colorado v. United States Department of Defense et al, No. 1:2023cv02561 - Document 38 (D. Colo. 2024)
[…] (emphasis added))]. At oral argument, Plaintiff’s counsel referred to this postulated requirement as an “affirmative duty.” Defendants respond that such a constraint on their rulemaking authority is absurd and unsupported; at most, if the statutory text is ambiguous, they 13 contend that the 2023 Final Rule should be upheld as reasonable. See [Doc. 23-1 at 25– 28]. Plaintiff’s argument involves the interplay between two statutory subsections. In subsection (a) of 10 U.S.C. § 1079, Congress has provided that, “[t]o assure that medical care is available for dependents . . . of members of the uniformed services . . . , the Secretary . . . shall contract, under the authority of this section, for medical care for those persons under such insurance, medical service, or health plans as he considers appropriate.” 10 U.S.C. § 1079(a). In subsection (i) of the same statute, Congress has provided that: The amount to be paid to a provider of services for services provided under a plan covered by this section shall be determined under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries which provide that the amount of such payments shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under [Medicare]. Id. § 1079(i)(2) (emphasis added).