USAA Life Insurance Company v. Stauch et al, No. 1:2023cv00413 - Document 24 (D. Colo. 2024)
[…] Id. at 2-3, ¶ 8. The child rider specifies that USAA will pay the death benefit “to the Insured, if living” or “to the estate of the Insured Child.” Id. at 3, ¶ 9. In the event that the insured is precluded from receiving the death benefit, the child rider requires that the death benefit be paid to the child’s estate. Id. at 4, ¶ 14. Under Colorado law, Gannon’s parents, Mr. Stauch and Ms. Hiott, are equally entitled to his intestate estate. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-11103(4)(a)-(b) (“If a decedent is not survived by a descendent but is survived by one or more parents, any part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse or surviving designated beneficiary is . . . divided into as many equal shares as there are . . . surviving parents[ ] and . . . [o]ne share passes to each surviving parent.”). Gannon Stauch was murdered in late January 2020. Docket No. 1 at 3, ¶ 10. In March 2020, Ms. Stauch was arrested for Gannon’s murder and charged with murder in the first degree, child abuse resulting in death, tampering with a deceased human body, and tampering with physical evidence.